Breaking News
Home / SSC / CGL / General Knowledge by SSCtube (Important SSC CGL Questions)

General Knowledge by SSCtube (Important SSC CGL Questions)

Important General Knowledge Questions

1) The salt concentration (measured as salinity in parts per thousand), is _______ % in sea. / लवण की सांद्रता (प्रति हज़ार भाग मे लवणता के रुप मे मापी गयी), समुद्र मे ______ % होती है।

(a) 10-20

(b) 30-35

(c) 40-50

(d) 60-70

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

 

Ans: b

Sol.  On average, seawater in the world’s oceans has a salinity of approximately 3.5%, or 35 parts per thousand. This means that for every 1 litre (1000 mL) of seawater there are 35 grams of salts (mostly, but not entirely, sodium chloride) dissolved in it.

 

2) ______________ scheme launched by the Central Government aims at development of rural growth clusters which have latent potential for growth. / केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरु की गई ______ योजना का उद्देश्य उन ग्रामीण क्षेत्र समूहों का विकास करना है जहां विकास की अव्यक्त संभावनाएं है।

(a) Soil Health Card / मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड

(b) Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission / श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी आर-अर्बन मिशन

(c) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana / प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना

(d) National RU URBAN Mission / नेशनल आरयू अर्बन मिशन

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: b

Sol. The Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) is a scheme launched by Government of India in 2016 to deliver integrated project based infrastructure in the rural areas, which will also include development of economic activities and skill development. The preferred mode of delivery is through Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) while using various scheme funds for financing. Government approved the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) with an outlay of Rs. 5142.08 crores on 16 September 2015. Rurban Mission was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21 February, 2016 at Kurubhata, Murmunda Rurban Cluster, Rajnandgaon, Chattisgarh. The Mission aims at development of rural growth clusters which have latent potential for growth, in all States and Union Territories (UTs), which would trigger overall development in the region. These clusters would be developed by provisioning of economic activities, developing skills & local entrepreneurship and providing infrastructure amenities. The Rurban Mission will thus develop a cluster of Smart Villages.

 

3) Who discovered Neon? / निऑन की खोज किसने की?

(a) Robert Noyce / रॉबर्ट नोयस

(b) Enrico Fermi / एनरिको फर्मी

(c) Morris W. Travers and William Ramsay / मोरिस डब्लू. ट्रेवर्स विलियम रामसे

(d) Antonio de Ulloa and Charles Wood / अंटोनियो दे उल्लोया और चार्ल्स वुड

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: c

Sol.  Morris William Travers (24 January 1872 – 25 August 1961) was an English chemist who worked with Sir William Ramsay in the discovery of xenon, neon and krypton. He was the founding director of the Indian Institute of Science. Sir William Ramsay (2 October 1852 – 23 July 1916) was a British chemist who discovered the noble gases and received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1904 “in recognition of his services in the discovery of the inert gaseous elements in air”

 

4) Gol Gumbaz is located in?/ गोल गुम्बज़ कहां स्थित है?

(a) Kerala / केरल

(b) Gujarat / गुजरात

(c) Rajasthan / राजस्थान

(d) Karnataka / कर्नाटक

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: d

Sol.  Gol Gumbaz is the mausoleum of king Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of Bijapur. The tomb, located in Bijapur, Karnataka in India, was completed in 1656 by the architect Yaqut of Dabul. It is constructed as per the Deccan architecture.

5) Which of the following is the second highest civilian award of India given for exceptional and distinguished service in any field including service rendered by the government servants? / सरकारी कर्मचारियों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवा सिहत किसी भी क्षेत्र मे असाधारण और विशिष्ट  सेवा के लिए निम्नलिखित मे से कौन सा भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा दिया जाने वाला नागरिक पुरस्कार है?

(a) Padma Bhushan / पद्म भूषण

(b) Param Vir Chakra / परम वीर चक्र

(c) Padma Vibhushan / पद्म विभूषण

(d) Bharat Ratna / भारत रत्न

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: c

Sol. The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India, preceded by Bharat Ratna and followed by Padma Bhushan. Instituted on 2 January 1954, the award is given for “exceptional and distinguished service”, without distinction of race, occupation, position, or sex. The award criteria include “service in any field including service rendered by Government servants” including doctors and scientists, but excludes those working with the public sector undertakings. As of 2017, the award has been bestowed on 300 individuals, including twelve posthumous and 19 non-citizen recipients.

 

6) Which of the statements given below are correct? / निचे दिये गये कथनों मे से कौन से कथन सही है?

  1. The author of the novel ‘Ancillary Justice’ is Charles Stross. / 1. उपन्यास “एंसीलरी जस्टिस” के लेखक चार्ल्स स्ट्रोस है।
  2. The author of the novel ‘Air’ is Ann Leckie. / 2. उपन्यास “एयर” के लेखक ऐन लेकी है।
  3. The author of the novel ‘Mission Earth’ is L. Ron Hubbard. / 3. उपन्यास “मिशन अर्थ” के लेखक एल. रोन हब्बार्ड है।

(a) 1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(b) 2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(c) 1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: a

Sol. 

Ancillary Justice is a science fiction novel by the American writer Ann Leckie, published in 2013. It is Leckie’s debut novel and the first in her “Imperial Radch” space opera trilogy, followed by Ancillary Sword (2014) and Ancillary Mercy (2015).

Air, also known as Air: Or, Have Not Have, is a 2005 novel by Geoff Ryman.

 

7) Which of the following countries is not a member of The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)? / निम्नलिखित देशों मे से कौन सा देश क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए दक्षिण एशियाई संघटन (एसएएआरसी) का सदस्य नहीं है?

(a) Afghanistan / अफ़ग़ानिस्तान

(b) Pakistan / पाकिस्तान

(c) Maldives / मालदीव

(d) Myanmar / म्यांमार

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: d

Sol. 

The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is the regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union of nations in South Asia. Its member states include Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. SAARC comprises 3% of the world’s area, 21% of the world’s population and 3.8% (US$2.9 trillion) of the global economy, as of 2015.

SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. Its secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. The organization promotes development of economic and regional integration. It launched the South Asian Free Trade Area in 2006. SAARC maintains permanent diplomatic relations at the United Nations as an observer and has developed links with multilateral entities, including the European Union.

8) _____________ is the number of individuals of the same species that have come into the habitat from elsewhere during the time period under consideration. / ________ उसी जाती के व्यष्टियों की वह संख्या है जो दी गयी समय अविध के दौरान आवास मे कहीं और से आयै है।

(a) Natality / जन्मदर

(b) Mortality / मृत्युदर

(c) Immigration / आप्रवासन

(d) Emigration / उत्प्रवासन

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: c

Sol.

Immigration is the international movement of people into a destination country of which they are not natives or where they do not possess citizenship in order to settle or reside there, especially as permanent residents or naturalized citizens, or to take-up employment as a migrant worker or temporarily as a foreign worker.

 

9) ____________ scheme by the Central Government states that an insurance of 10 lakhs will cover each passenger traveling by Indian Rail while booking a ticket if an amount of 92 paise is paid. / केंद्र सरकार की ____ योजना के अनुसार यदि भारतीय रेल से यात्रा करने वाला व्यक्ति टिकिट की बुकिंग करते समय 92 पैसे का अतिरिक्त भुगतान करता है तो यात्रा के दौरान यात्री का 10 लाख का बीमा रक्षा रहेगा।

(a) Gangajal Delivery Scheme / गंगाजल डिलीवरी योजना

(b) Mission Bhagiratha In Telangana / मिशन भागीरथी इन तेलंगाना

(c) National Apprenticeship Promotion / नेशनल अप्रैटिसिशप प्रमोशन

(d) Railway Travel Insurance / रेल यात्रा बीमा

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: d

Sol. 

The Ministry of Railways has rolled out its insurance scheme for passengers, under which they can buy a premium of 92 paise while booking a ticket to get an insurance cover of up to Rs 10 lakh.

Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu had announced an optional travel insurance scheme in his budget speech.

The cover will not be applicable for children upto 5 years of age and foreign citizens. It will be for passengers holding tickets such as confirmed, RAC and wait-listed.

The scheme offers travellers/nominees/legal heirs a compensation of Rs 10 lakh in the event of death or total disability, Rs 7.5 lakh for partial disability, upto Rs 2 lakh for hospitalisation expenses and Rs 10,000 for transportation of mortal remains from the place of a train accident or where an untoward incident, including terrorist attack, dacoity, rioting, shootout or arson, occurs.

 

10) Who discovered electricity and invented the lightning rod and bifocals? / विदुयत की खोज किसने की और तड़ित चालक और द्विफोकसी का आविष्कार किसने किया?

(a) Kirk Patrick Macmillan / किर्क पैट्रिक मैकिमलन

(b) Benjamin Franklin / बैजामिन मैकमिलन

(c) William Henry Fox Talbot / विलियम हेनरी फॉक्स टैलबोट

(d) Sir Alexander Fleming / सर अलेक्ज़ांडर फ्लेमिङ

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: b

Sol. 

Benjamin Franklin (January 17, 1706  – April 17, 1790) was one of the Founding Fathers of the United States. Franklin was a renowned polymath and a leading author, printer, political theorist, politician, freemason, postmaster, scientist, inventor, humorist, civic activist, statesman, and diplomat. As an inventor, he is known for the lightning rod, bifocals, and the Franklin stove, among other inventions.

 

11) Who was the architect of Humayun’s Tomb? / हुमायूं का मकबरा के वास्तुकार कौन थे?

(a) Ustad Ahmad of Lahouri / लाहौरी के उस्ताद अहमद

(b) George Wittet / जॉर्ज विटेट

(c) Mirak Mirza Ghiyath / मिरक मिर्जा घियार्थ

(d) Yaqut of Dabul / दाबुल के याकूत

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: c

Sol. 

Humayun’s tomb is the tomb of the Mughal Emperor Humayun in Delhi, India. The tomb was commissioned by Humayun’s first wife and chief consort, Empress Bega Begum in 1569-70, and designed by Mirak Mirza Ghiyas, a Persian architect chosen by her. It was the first garden-tomb on the Indian subcontinent, and is located in Nizamuddin East, Delhi, India, close to the Dina-panah Citadel, also known as Purana Qila (Old Fort), that Humayun founded in 1533. It was also the first structure to use red sandstone at such a scale. The tomb was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1993, and since then has undergone extensive restoration work.

 

12) Which of the following award is to recognize distinguished service of a high order to the nation? / निम्नलिखित मे से कौन सा पुरस्कार राष्ट्र के उच्च स्तर की विशिष्ट सेवा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए होता है?

(a) Padma Bhushan / पद्म भूषण

(b) Param Vir Chakra / परम वीर चक्र

(c) Padma Vibhushan / पद्म विभूषण

(d) Bharat Ratna / भारत रत्न

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: a

Sol. The Padma Bhushan is the third-highest civilian award in the Republic of India, preceded by the Bharat Ratna and the Padma Vibhushan and followed by the Padma Shri. Instituted on 2 January 1954, the award is given for “distinguished service of a high order without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex.” The award criteria include “service in any field including service rendered by Government servants” including doctors and scientists, but exclude those working with the public sector undertakings. As of 2017, the award has been bestowed on 1231 individuals, including 19 posthumous and 92 non-citizen recipients.

13) Which of the statements given below are correct? / निचे दिये गये कथनों मे से कौन से कथन सही है?

  1. The author of the novel ‘A Head Full of Ghosts’ is M.R Carey. / 1. उपन्यास “अ हेड फुल ऑफ़ घोस्टस” के लेखक एम. आर. कैरी है।
  2. The author of the novel ‘The Cartel’ is Don Winslow. / 2. उपन्यास “द कार्टेल” के लेखक डॉन विनस्लो है।
  3. The author of the novel ‘Dodgers’ is Bill Beverly. / 3. उपन्यास “डॉजर्स” के लेखक बिल बेवर्ली है।

(a) 1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(b) 2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(c) 1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: b

Sol.  A Head Full of Ghosts is a horror novel by American writer Paul Tremblay.

 

14) Bangladesh does not share its border with which Indian state? / बांग्लादेश अपनी सीमा को किस भारतीय राज्य से साझा नहीं करता है?

(a) Assam / असम

(b) Tripura / त्रिपुरा

(c) Jharkhand / झारखंड

(d) Meghalaya / मेघालय

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: c

Sol.

Bangladesh and India share a 4,096-kilometer (2,545-mile) long international border, the fifth-longest land border in the world. West Bengal with 2,217 km share longest border with Bangladesh. Other states include 262 km in Assam, 856 km in Tripura, 180 km in Mizoram and 443 km in Meghalaya.

 

15) The salt concentration (measured as salinity in parts per thousand), is greater than _______ % in hyper saline lagoons. / लवण की सांद्रता (प्रति हज़ार भाग मे लवणता के रुप मे मापी गयी), अतिलवणीय लगुनों मे ______ % से अधिक होती है।

(a) 50

(b) 100

(c) 150

(d) 200

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Ans: b

Sol. 

The best-known hypersaline lakes are the Dead Sea (34.2% salinity in 2010) and the Great Salt Lake (5–27% variable salinity). The Dead Sea, dividing Israel and the Palestinian West Bank from Jordan, is the world’s deepest hypersaline lake and the Araruama Lagoon is the world’s largest hypersaline lake.

 

ssctube premium membership

SSCtube offers India’s No. 1 Online Test Series for SSC Exams at SSCtube.com

Click here to download SSCtube Online Learning Android App to Prepare on the go.

Reason to take weekly “SSC CGL FREE LIVE MOCKS ”, conducted by SSCtube for the aspirants aiming to crack Government jobs in very first attempt. –by SSCtube

Why you should take SSC CGL free Live Mocks conducted by SSCtube in addition to subscribed packages.

SSC CGL FREE Live Mocks conducted by SSCtube:-

  • SSC CGLE TIER-I ( 100 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)
  • SSC CGLE TIER-II “MATH” (100 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)
  • SSC CGLE TIER-II “ENGLISH” (200 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)
  • SSC CGLE TIER-II “AAO” (100 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)

(First thing First)

  • Quality of Questions and Solutions.
  • Cost Effectiveness: One of the greatest benefits of taking weekly Live Test is that you don’t need to pay anything for this. All you need to do is register yourself on our website (http://www.ssctube.com) and post registration, free live mock tests will be mapped to your account on weekly basis. You stand a chance, at no cost, to get evaluated among 20000+ aspirants across the country aiming for same government exam.
  • Competition: Weekly free tests provide great exposure and outlook towards competitive nature of government exams and allow students to take brainstorming questions and great platform to display knowledge and short tricks among 20,000 students. You further stand a chance, at no cost, to get evaluated among 20000+ aspirants across the country aiming for same government exam.
  • Convenience: For sure, you cannot beat the convenience of taking free mock test at the comfort of your home, library or on the go. All you need is a desktop/laptop or mobile App (Download App) of SSCtube to boost your preparation.

Daily Dose by SSCtube – Data Interpretation (23-04-2018)

India's No. 1 SSC Test Series for SSC CGL/CPO/CHSL - Click Here
SSCtube Online Test Series

Check Also

Daily Dose by SSCtube – Trigonometry (20-5-2018)

Daily Dose by SSCtube (Trigonometry) Attempt SSC CGL 18/CPO 18/RRB ALP/RRB GROUP D Free Live …

ssc cgl 18 live mock

ATTEMPT NOW !! SSC CGL 18 Tier Live Mock with Normalized Score

ATTEMPT NOW !! SSC CGL 18 Tier Live Mocks with Normalized Score (CGL 18 TIER …

ssc cgl 18 live mock

GET READY !! SSC CGL 18 Tier Live Mock with Normalized Score

GET READY !! SSC CGL 18 Tier Live Mocks with Normalized Score (CGL 18 TIER …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.