Breaking News
Home / SSC / CGL / General Knowledge for SSC CGL/ CPO/CHSL (28.4.2017)

General Knowledge for SSC CGL/ CPO/CHSL (28.4.2017)

Important General Knowledge Questions

 

General Knowledge for SSC CGL/ CPO/ CHSL

 1) ______________ scheme launched by the Central Government aims to cover all those children by 2020 who are either unvaccinated, or are partially vaccinated against seven vaccine preventable diseases. / केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरु की गयी ____ योजना का उद्देश्य वर्ष 2020 तक उन सभी बच्चों को शामिल करना है जिन्हे टीके नहीं लगे है या जिन्हे टीकों से रोकथाम की जा सकने वाली सात बीमारियों के टीके आंशिक रुप से लगे है।

(a) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana / दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना

(b) Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana / दीनदयाल दीनदयाल ग्राम ज्योति योजना

(c) Mahatma Gandhi Pravasi Suraksha Yojana / महात्मा गांधी प्रवासी सुरक्षा योजना

(d) Indradanush Scheme / इन्द्रधनुष योजना

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: d

Solution: Mission Indradhanush is a health mission of the government of India. It was launched by Union Health Minister J. P. Nadda on 25 December 2014. It aims to immunize all children under the age of 2 years, as well as all pregnant women, against seven vaccine preventable diseases. The diseases being targeted are diphtheria, whooping cough, tetanus, poliomyelitis, tuberculosis, measles and Hepatitis B.

2) Who discovered Penicillin? / पेनिसिलिन की खोज किसने की?

(a) Edward Jenner / एडवार्ड जेनर

(b) Niels Bohr / नील्स बोर

(c) Sir Alexander Fleming / सर अलेक्ज़ांडर फ़्लेमिङ

(d) Heinrich Hertz / हेनरिच हर्टज़

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

 

Answer: c Solution: Sir Alexander Fleming (6 August 1881 – 11 March 1955) was a Scottish physician, microbiologist, and pharmacologist. His best-known discoveries are the enzyme lysozyme in 1923 and the world’s first antibiotic substance benzyl penicillin (Penicillin G) in 1928, for which he shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1945 with Howard Florey and Ernst Boris Chain. He wrote many articles on bacteriology, immunology, and chemotherapy.

3) Who has won the most number of Gold Medals in Olympics? / ओलंपिक्स मे किसने सबसे अधिक स्वर्ण पदक जीते है?

(a) Usain Bolt / उसैन बोल्ट

(b) Katie Ledecky / कैटी लेडेकी

(c) Michael Phelps / माइकल फ़ेल्प्स

(d) Chen Long / चेन लोंग

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: c Solution: Michael Fred Phelps II (born June 30, 1985) is an American retired competitive swimmer and the most successful and most decorated Olympian of all time, with a total of 28 medals. Phelps also holds the all-time records for Olympic gold medals (23), Olympic gold medals in individual events (13), and Olympic medals in individual events (16)

4) Gol Gumbaz was built in which century? / गोल गुम्बज़ किस सदी मे बनाया गया था?

(a) 15th / 15 वीं

(b) 16th / 16 वीं

(c) 17th / 17 वीं

(d) 18th / 18 वीं

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: c Solution: Gol Gumbaz is the mausoleum of king Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of Bijapur. The tomb, located in Bijapur, Karnataka in India, was completed in 1656 by the architect Yaqut of Dabul.

5) Which of the statements given below are correct? / नीचे दिये गये कथनों मे से कौन से कथन सही है?

  1. The author of the novel ‘Atonement’ is Ian McEwan. / 1. उपन्यास “एटोनमेट” के लेखक ईयान मैकएवान है।
  2. The author of the novel ‘The Sound and the Fury’ is L. Ron Hubbard. / 2. उपन्यास “द साउंड एंड द फुरी” के लेखक एल. रोन हब्बार्ड है।
  3. The author of the novel ‘White Teeth’ is Zadie Smith. / 3. उपन्यास “व्हाइट टीथ” के लेखक ज़ैडी स्मिथ है।

(a) 1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(b) 2 and 3 / 2 और 3

(c) 1 and 3 / 1 और 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: c

Solution:  The author of the novel ‘The Sound and the Fury’ is William Faulkner

6) Sodimejo, the world’s ‘oldest man’ died at the age of 146. Which country was he from? / सोदीमेजो, दुनिया के सबसे बुज़ुर्ग आदमी का 146 वर्ष की आयु मे निधन हो गया। वह कौन से देश का नागरिक था?

(a) India / भारत

(b) Pakistan / पाकिस्तान

(c) Indonesia / इंडोनेशिया

(d) Croatia / क्रोएिशया

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

 

Answer: c

Solution:  Saparman Sodimejo, known more commonly as Mbah Gotho (died 30 April 2017) was an Indonesian man who unverifiably claimed to be the oldest person ever recorded. In May 2010, Solopos reported that enumerators of that year’s census had recorded his age next birthday as 142,  which would have made him 19 years older than the official oldest recorded person, Jeanne Calment, who died in 1997.

7) Who is the present Secretary General of SAARC? / एस ए ए आर सी के वर्तमान महासिचव कौन है?

(a) Tajuddin Ahmed / ताजुद्दीन अहमद

(b) Mujibur Rehman / मुजीबुर रहमान

(c) Muhammad Mansur Ali / मोहम्मद मंसूर अली

(d) Mr. Amjad Hussain B. Sial / श्री अमजद हुसैन बी सियल

 

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: d

Solution: Amjad Hussain B Sial, a senior Pakistani diplomat, has become the new Secretary-General of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC). He succeeded Arjun Bahadur Thapa of Nepal. Sial has 33 years of experience in Pakistan’s Foreign Service. He has also served at SAARC Secretariat as director in Kathmandu. The Secretary-General tenure is of three years and is the head of the SAARC Secretariat, which is headquartered in Kathmandu, Nepal. The SAARC Secretariat coordinates and monitors the implementation of activities, hosts meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its member states as well as other regional organizations.

8) __________ is the interaction in which one species benefits and the other is neither harmed nor benefited. / _________ यह ऐसी पारस्परिक क्रिया है जिसमे एक जाति को लाभ होता है और दूसरी को न हानि न लाभ होता है।

(a) Predation / परभक्षण

(b) Commensalism / सहभोजिता

(c) Competition / स्पर्धा

(d) Parasitism / परजीविता

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: b

Solution: Commensalism, in ecology, is a class of relationships between two organisms where one organism benefits from the other without affecting it. This is in contrast with mutualism, in which both organisms benefit from each other, amensalism, where one is harmed while the other is unaffected, and parasitism, where one benefits while the other is harmed. The commensal (the species that benefits from the association) may obtain nutrients, shelter, support, or locomotion from the host species, which is substantially unaffected.

9) ______________ scheme by the Central Government aims at providing affordable aviation by making domestic flight charges economically accessible for middle-class citizens of India. / केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा शुरु की गयी ____ योजना का उद्देश्य भारत के मध्यमवर्गीय नागरिको के लिए आर्थिक रुप से सुलभ घरेलू उड़ान शुल्क बनाकर किफायती विमानन सेवाएं उपलब्ध करवाना है।

(a) Uday Desh Ka Aam Nagrik  / उदय देश का आम नागरिक

(b) Urja Ganga / ऊर्जा गंगा

(c) Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat / एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत

(d) Namami Ganga Yojana / नमामि गंगा योजना

 

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: a

Solution: Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the first Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik (UDAN) flight under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. Under the scheme, nearly 50 percent of the seats on every flight will cost Rs 2,500 per seat while the aviation ministry will fund the subsidy by charging a landing fee on airlines operating on the trunk routes. The UDAN network will cover the whole country, giving a major economic boost to hinterland areas. The ambitious scheme was launched by the government to provide connectivity to unserved and under-served airports as well as make flying more affordable. The scheme envisages providing connectivity to un-served and under-served airports of the country through the revival of existing airstrips and airports and would be in operation for a period of 10 years.

10) Who invented the hot air balloon? / गरम हवा के गुब्बारे का आविष्कार किसने किया?

(a) Montgo lfier brothers / मोंटगोल्फ़ियर भाइयो

(b) Wright brothers / राइट भाइयो

(c) Lisitsyn brothers / लिसित्सिन भाइयो

(d) Walton broth ers / वाल्टन भाइयो

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: a

Solution:  Joseph-Michel Montgolfier (26 August 1740 – 26 June 1810) and Jacques-Étienne Montgolfier (6 January 1745 – 2 August 1799) were paper manufacturers from Annonay, France best known as inventors of the Montgolfière-style hot air balloon. They launched the first piloted ascent. Joseph Michel also invented the self-acting hydraulic ram (1796), Jacques Étienne founded the first paper-making vocational school and the brothers invented a process to manufacture transparent paper.

11) Group of Monuments at Hampi is located in? / हम्पी के स्मारको के समूह कहां स्तिथ है?

(a) West Bengal / पश्चिम बंगाल

(b) Gujarat / गुजरात

(c) Karnataka / कर्नाटक

(d) Tam il Nadu / तमिलनाडु

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: c

Solution:  Hampi, also referred to as the Group of Monuments at Hampi, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in east-central Karnataka, India. It became the centre of the Hindu Vijayanagara Empire capital in the 14th-century. Hampi is surrounded by Tungabhadra river in the northern part where as the other three sides are covered by granite rocks., resulting in a safer but practically in accessible region.

 12) Which of the following is India’s highest civilian award? / निम्नलिखित मे से कौन सा भारत का सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार है?

(a) Padma Bhushan / पद्म भषूण

(b) Param Vir Chakra / परम वीर चक्र

(c) Padma Vibhushan / पद्म विभषूण

(d) Bharat Ratna / भारत रत्न

 

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: d

Solution: The Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian award of the Republic of India. Instituted in 1954, the award is conferred “in recognition of exceptional service/performance of the highest order”, without distinction of race, occupation, position, or sex. The award was originally limited to achievements in the arts, literature, science, and public services, but the government expanded the criteria to include “any field of human endeavour” in December 2011. The recommendations for the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President, with a maximum of three nominees being awarded per year. Recipients receive a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a peepal-leaf–shaped medallion; there is no monetary grant associated with the award The first recipients of the Bharat Ratna were politician C. Rajagopalachari, philosopher Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, and scientist C. V. Raman,who were honoured in 1954. Since then, the award has been bestowed upon 45 individuals, including 12 who were awarded posthumously.

 13) Which of the statements given below are correct? / निचे दिये गये कथनो मे से कौन से कथन सही है?

  1. The author of the novel ‘An Affair Downstairs’ is Sherri Browning. / 1. उपन्यास “ऐन अफेयर डाउन्स्टैअर्ज” के लेखक शेर्री ब्राउनिगं है।
  2. The author of the novel ‘White Teeth’ is Zadie Smith. / 2. उपन्यास “व्हाइट टीथ” के लेखक ज़ैडी स्मिथ है।
  3. The author of the novel ‘Atonement’ is Ian McEwan. / 3. उपन्यास “एटोनमेट” के लेखक इयान मैकएवान है।

(a) 1 and 2 / 1 और 2

(b) 2 an d 3 / 2 और 3

(c) 1 an d 3 / 1 और 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3 / 1, 2 और 3

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: d

Solution: All the statements are correct

14) Recently, scientists have found second Great Spot 24000 km across and 12000 km wide on which planet? / हाल ही मे, वैक्षानिको ने किस ग्राह पर 24000 किलोमीटर आर-पार और 12000 किलोमीटर चौड़ा दूसरा ‘ग्रेट स्पॉट’ पाया है?

(a) Saturn / शनि ग्राह

(b) Mars / मंगल ग्राह

(c) Jupiter / बहृस्पति ग्राह

(d) Mercury / बधु ग्राह

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: c

Solution:  Jupiter is the fifth planet from the Sun and the largest in the Solar System. It is a giant planet with a mass one-thousandth that of the Sun, but two-and-a-half times that of all the other planets in the Solar System combined. Jupiter and Saturn are gas giants; the other two giant planets, Uranus and Neptune are ice giants.

15) The Sundarbans Reserve Forest (SRF) which is adjacent to India’s Sundarbans National Park is located in which neighbouring country? / संदुरबन आरक्षित वन (एसआरएफ) जो भारत के सुंदरबन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के आसन्न है, किस पड़ोसी देश मे स्थित है?

(a) Bhutan / भूटान

(b) Pakistan / पाकिस्तान

(c) Bangladesh / बांन्लादेश

(d) Nepal / नेपाल

 

Ans & Solution

Ans & Solution

Answer: c

Solution:  The Sundarbans Reserve Forest (SRF) is located in Bangladesh. Option 3 is correct.

 

 

ssctube premium membership

SSCtube offers India’s No. 1 Online Test Series for SSC Exams at SSCtube.com

Click here to download SSCtube Online Learning Android App to Prepare on the go.

Reason to take weekly “SSC CGL FREE LIVE MOCKS ”, conducted by SSCtube for the aspirants aiming to crack Government jobs in very first attempt. –by SSCtube

Why you should take SSC CGL free Live Mocks conducted by SSCtube in addition to subscribed packages.

SSC CGL FREE Live Mocks conducted by SSCtube:-

  • SSC CGLE TIER-I ( 100 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)
  • SSC CGLE TIER-II “MATH” (100 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)
  • SSC CGLE TIER-II “ENGLISH” (200 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)
  • SSC CGLE TIER-II “AAO” (100 Questions with detailed solutions to each and every question)

General Knowledge by SSCtube (Important SSC CGL Questions)

India's No. 1 SSC Test Series for SSC CGL/CPO/CHSL - Click Here
SSCtube Online Test Series

Check Also

Daily Dose by SSCtube – Geometry (7.7.2018)

Daily Dose by SSCtube (Geometry) Attempt SSC CGL 18/CPO 18/RRB ALP/RRB GROUP D Free Live …

ssc cgl live mocks

SSC CGL 18 LIVE MOCK NORMALIZED SCORE & RANK

SSC CGL 18 LIVE MOCK NORMALIZED SCORE & RANK #Share_It   Here’s the glimpse of …

Daily Dose by SSCtube – Spelling Correction (3.7.2018)

Daily Dose by SSCtube (Spelling Correction) जो मुस्कुरा रहा है, उसे दर्द ने पाला होगा, …

28 comments

  1. Excellent blog you have here.. It’s hard to find good quality writing like yours these
    days. I truly appreciate individuals like you!
    Take care!!

  2. Very efficiently written post. It will be valuable to anyone who usess it, as well as myself. Keep doing what you are doing i will definitely read more posts. fgaedddgaeck

  1. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Average (03-05-2018) | SSCtube

  2. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Syllogism (6-5-2018) | SSCtube

  3. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Quantitative Ability (7-5-2018) | SSCtube

  4. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Trigonometry (9-5-2018) | SSCtube

  5. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Reasoning (10-5-2018) | SSCtube

  6. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Profit Loss/ Discount (11-5-2018) | SSCtube

  7. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - General Studies (12-5-2018) | SSCtube

  8. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Active Passive (14-5-2018) | SSCtube

  9. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Error Detection (18-5-2018) | SSCtube

  10. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Trigonometry (20-5-2018) | SSCtube

  11. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Reading Comprehension (21-5-2018) | SSCtube

  12. Pingback: SSC CGL 2018 PREVIOUS LIVE MOCKS PACKAGE!! | SSCtube

  13. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Profit Loss/ Discount (1-6-2018) | SSCtube

  14. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Spelling Correction (2-6-2018) | SSCtube

  15. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Reading Comprehension (3-6-2018) | SSCtube

  16. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Trigonometry (5-6-2018) | SSCtube

  17. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Reasoning (Series) (7-6-2018) | SSCtube

  18. Pingback: SSC CGL 2017 Tier 1 Previous Year Papers (43 SHIFTS) !! | SSCtube

  19. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Error Detection (17.6.2018) | SSCtube

  20. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Quantitative Ability (19.6.2018) | SSCtube

  21. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Geometry (23.6.2018) | SSCtube

  22. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Interest (25.6.2018) | SSCtube

  23. Pingback: SSC CGL 2018 Test Series (FLASH SALE)!! | SSCtube

  24. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Spelling Correction (3.7.2018) | SSCtube

  25. Pingback: Daily Dose by SSCtube - Geometry (7.7.2018) | SSCtube

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.